This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Mailing address, Phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

 To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience but they help to make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place bids or post online.
Third Party Disclosure

No, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may consider to do so in the future.

 

Australian Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information. The Privacy Act includes:

  • 13 Australian Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations
  • credit reporting provisions that apply to the handling of credit-related personal information that credit providers are permitted to disclose to credit reporting bodies for inclusion on individuals’ credit reports.

You can read the Australian Privacy Act 1988 here.
According to Privacy Act 1988 we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

 On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

 By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking

 

Childrens’ online privacy protection

We do not collect any information from anyone under the age of 13 years. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years or older.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

 

Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria) (IPA)

The Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 (‘IPA’) gives Victorians privacy rights. The law requires Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries, the State public sector, Victoria Police and local councils to protect the privacy of your personal information.

The IPA sets standards for the way Victorian government organisations, statutory bodies and local councils collect and handle your personal information. Ten Information Privacy Principles are the practical core of the IPA. With limited exceptions, all Victorian government organisations, including local councils, must comply with these principles or have an approved code of practice. Non-government organisations that work for government under contract may also be covered, depending on the contract.

 

In order to be in line with Information Privacy Act 2000 we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

 Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in site notification

 Within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Australian Spam Act

The Spam Act 2003 prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages—known as spam—with an Australian link. A message has an Australian link if it originates or was commissioned in Australia, or originates overseas but was sent to an address accessed in Australia. You can read the Spam Act 2003 here.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

 We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
To be accordance with the Australian Spam Act we agree to the following:

 NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

 Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

 Email us at unsubscribe@wantwizard.com.au and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

contact@wantwizard.com.au

Last Edited on 2014-10-01